Get 10% OFF Aerosphere Eyewear. Use code MORNINGSHOT at checkout. Shop now at aerospherevision.com

Your privacy is important to Morning Shot (Pty) Ltd. This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

Morning Shot (Pty) Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Morning Shot (Pty) Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from the 1st of August 2021.

 

What we collect

We collect the following information:

  • Information about your use of this website
  • Information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the website services or purchasing of products
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests if provided by you
  • Any other information that you send to Morning Shot (Pty) Ltd

 

We do not collect or store your credit card or banking information. All banking transactions are securely processed by PayFast. Please visit the PayFast website for more information regarding how your payment information is collected and stored.

 

What do we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Administer this website
  • Enable your access to and use of the website services
  • We use the information to improve our products and services
  • Supply to you products or services that you purchase
  • With your permission, we may periodically send promotional emails  to the email address which you have provided

 

We will not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic. We only use anonymous cookies without any personal information. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. View our cookie policy.

 

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

You have the right to:

  • Request details of any personal information held by Morning Shot.
  • Rectify any of your personal information held by Morning Shot. Please use Form 2 in the Regulations to POPIA, which is available on the Information Regulator’s website.
  • Request details of any third parties who had been given access to your personal information for purposes of the aforementioned services.
  • Ask to delete or destroy any of your information if Morning Shot is no longer authorised to keep it.
  • To object to Morning Shot processing your personal information. Please use Form 1 in the Regulations to the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”), which is available on the Information Regulator’s website.

Join the Morning Shot Cadre Deployment List to get 15% off merch and coffee by signing up below, and stay up to date with all Morning Shot content and news.